Kogan Mobile NZ — Daily Sales Report

Yesterday: Sunday, 18 October 2026  |  Generated 19 Oct 2026 (AEST)  |  All figures NZD Inc GST. Gross Sales excludes voucher redemptions.

Yesterday — Sunday, 18 October 2026

TOTAL PLANS
637 +16.7%
LY: 546
Top-Up + Vouchers Bought
TY Top-Up 613 · VB 24
Excludes voucher redemptions: 35 (LY 61)
TOP-UP PLANS (ADYEN)
613 +26.7%
LY: 484
TY New: 35 · Existing: 578
LY New: 30 · Existing: 454
VOUCHERS BOUGHT
24 -61.3%
LY: 62
TY NZ$750 gross
LY NZ$1,655 gross
GROSS SALES (Inc GST)
NZ$15,832 +27.5%
LY: NZ$12,413
TY: TopUp NZ$15,082 + Voucher NZ$750
Excludes voucher redemptions: NZ$3,952 (LY NZ$5,210)

Top-Up Plans by New/Existing (stacked) + Vouchers Bought

Doughnut shows New vs Existing for Top-Up plans only.

Plans Composition (Top-Up N/E + Vouchers Bought N/E est.)

Voucher Plans Bought (Yesterday): Total

Counted in Total Plans and Gross Sales.

Voucher Plans Redeemed (Yesterday): New vs Existing

Already counted at point of sale (Vouchers Bought). Excluded from Total Plans and Gross Sales. Matches Looker dashboard 169.

Top Plans by Activity (Yesterday)

Per-plan view from the sales table; may include redemption rows for visualisation. Not the same as Total Plans.

Yesterday TY vs LY: Sunday, 18 October 2026 vs Saturday, 18 October 2025

MetricTYLYYoY
Top-Up Plans (ADYEN)613484+26.7%
  New (Top-Up)3530+16.7%
  Existing (Top-Up)578454+27.3%
Vouchers Bought2462-61.3%
  New (Voucher Bought) - count (est.)1438-63.2%
  New (Voucher Bought) - gross (est.)NZ$305NZ$1,321-76.9%
  Existing (Voucher Bought) - count (est.)1024-58.3%
  Existing (Voucher Bought) - gross (est.)NZ$445NZ$334+33.4%
TOTAL PLANS637546+16.7%
Top-Up SalesNZ$15,082NZ$10,758+40.2%
Voucher SalesNZ$750NZ$1,655-54.7%
GROSS SALES (Inc GST)NZ$15,832NZ$12,413+27.5%
Voucher Plans Redeemed (excluded)3561-42.6%
  Redeemed New / Existing2137-43.2%
Voucher Redemption Value (excluded)NZ$3,952NZ$5,210-24.1%

Vouchers Bought has no native New/Existing split (the buyer is not yet linked to a mobile at point of sale). The N/E count split is derived from the redemption-count N/E ratio; the N/E gross split is derived from the redemption-$ N/E ratio for the same period. Use as approximations only.

Top Plans Detail (Yesterday)

PlanNewExistingTotal
SMALL (30 Days | 1.5GB)10107117
Roaming Data Pack Daily (xVNE)37275
LARGE (30 Days | 15GB)06868
LARGE (30 Days | 15GB) Long Weekend Special NOSIM16263
Medium Data Pack05252
STANDARD (Monthly | 2GB Per Month)92534
MEDIUM (30 Days | 4GB)13132
Large Data Pack22830
Small Data Pack02727
BIGGER (Monthly | 15GB Per Month)02424
MEDIUM (30 Days | 4GB) Long Weekend Special NOSIM31720
BIG (Monthly | 5GB Per Month)71017

Month to Date (to 18 Oct 2026)

TOTAL PLANS
10,962 +7%
LY: 10,249
Top-Up + Vouchers Bought
TY Top-Up 10,308 · VB 654
Excludes voucher redemptions: 781 (LY 1,394)
TOP-UP PLANS (ADYEN)
10,308 +16.8%
LY: 8,823
TY New: 569 · Existing: 9,739
LY New: 623 · Existing: 8,200
VOUCHERS BOUGHT
654 -54.1%
LY: 1,426
TY NZ$19,430 gross
LY NZ$172,356 gross
GROSS SALES (Inc GST)
NZ$309,468 -24.7%
LY: NZ$410,786
TY: TopUp NZ$290,038 + Voucher NZ$19,430
Excludes voucher redemptions: NZ$65,813 (LY NZ$169,474)

Active Base — as of 2026-10-18 (latest available snapshot)

TOTAL ACTIVE CUSTOMERS
75,009
Prior month-end (2026-09): 74,925
TOTAL 365-DAY ACTIVE PLANS
61,652
Prior month-end (2026-09): 62,043
TOTAL 30-DAY ACTIVE PLANS
11,084
Prior month-end (2026-09): 10,933
SNAPSHOT AS-OF
2026-10-18
Latest available snapshot on/before yesterday

Plans Composition: TY vs LY

Gross Sales (Inc GST): TY vs LY

Voucher Plans Bought MTD: New vs Existing — Gross $ (TY vs LY)

TY 654 (NZ$19,430) · LY 1,426 (NZ$172,356) · YoY count -54.1% · Segments: Voucher Bought New (est.) $ + Voucher Bought Existing (est.) $. N/E split derived from redemption-$ ratio (estimate).

Voucher Plans Redeemed MTD: New vs Existing (TY vs LY)

Already counted at point of sale (Vouchers Bought). Excluded from Total Plans and Gross Sales. Matches Looker dashboard 169.

Top Plans by Activity: TY vs LY (MTD)

MTD Headline Numbers: TY vs LY

MetricTYLYYoY
Top-Up Plans (ADYEN)10,3088,823+16.8%
  New (Top-Up)569623-8.7%
  Existing (Top-Up)9,7398,200+18.8%
Vouchers Bought6541,426-54.1%
  New (Voucher Bought) - count (est.)400684-41.5%
  New (Voucher Bought) - gross (est.)NZ$10,569NZ$80,247-86.8%
  Existing (Voucher Bought) - count (est.)254742-65.8%
  Existing (Voucher Bought) - gross (est.)NZ$8,861NZ$92,109-90.4%
TOTAL PLANS10,96210,249+7%
Top-Up SalesNZ$290,038NZ$238,430+21.6%
Voucher SalesNZ$19,430NZ$172,356-88.7%
GROSS SALES (Inc GST)NZ$309,468NZ$410,786-24.7%
Voucher Plans Redeemed (excluded)7811,394-44%
  Redeemed New / Existing478669-28.6%
Voucher Redemption Value (excluded)NZ$65,813NZ$169,474-61.2%

Vouchers Bought has no native New/Existing split (the buyer is not yet linked to a mobile at point of sale). The N/E count split is derived from the redemption-count N/E ratio; the N/E gross split is derived from the redemption-$ N/E ratio for the same period. Use as approximations only.

All Plans (MTD TY) — Top 20

PlanNewExistingTotal
SMALL (30 Days | 1.5GB)1491,5291,678
LARGE (30 Days | 15GB)361,0971,133
LARGE (30 Days | 15GB) Long Weekend Special NOSIM521,0571,109
Medium Data Pack21961982
Roaming Data Pack Daily (xVNE)45884929
STANDARD (Monthly | 2GB Per Month)141539680
Large Data Pack14652666
MEDIUM (30 Days | 4GB) Long Weekend Special NOSIM38498536
BIGGER (Monthly | 15GB Per Month)27452479
Small Data Pack6441447
MEDIUM (30 Days | 4GB)10404414
BIG (Monthly | 5GB Per Month)47303350
International Calls 250 Add-On8188196
LARGE (365 Days | 15GB Per Month)7477151
StarterBIGGER (Monthly | 15GB Per Month)1450145
EXTRA LARGE (30 Days | 32GB) LWS NOSIM7113120
BIGGEST(Monthly | 60GB Per Month)2114116
EXTRA LARGE (30 Days | 32GB)0106106
LARGE (365 Days | 15GB Per 30 Days)1292104
LARGE (Monthly | 15GB)266692

Financial Year to Date (2026-07-01 to 18 Oct 2026)

TOTAL PLANS
71,527 +15.1%
LY: 62,143
Top-Up + Vouchers Bought
TY Top-Up 59,963 · VB 11,564
Excludes voucher redemptions: 11,080 (LY 12,412)
TOP-UP PLANS (ADYEN)
59,963 +19.4%
LY: 50,223
TY New: 3,751 · Existing: 56,212
LY New: 3,352 · Existing: 46,871
VOUCHERS BOUGHT
11,564 -3%
LY: 11,920
TY NZ$1,765,465 gross
LY NZ$1,552,605 gross
GROSS SALES (Inc GST)
NZ$3,821,111 +14.8%
LY: NZ$3,329,894
TY: TopUp NZ$2,055,646 + Voucher NZ$1,765,465
Excludes voucher redemptions: NZ$1,739,533 (LY NZ$1,801,586)

Plans Composition: TY vs LY

Gross Sales (Inc GST): TY vs LY

Voucher Plans Bought FYTD: New vs Existing — Gross $ (TY vs LY)

TY 11,564 (NZ$1,765,465) · LY 11,920 (NZ$1,552,605) · YoY count -3% · Segments: Voucher Bought New (est.) $ + Voucher Bought Existing (est.) $. N/E split derived from redemption-$ ratio (estimate).

Voucher Plans Redeemed FYTD: New vs Existing (TY vs LY)

Already counted at point of sale (Vouchers Bought). Excluded from Total Plans and Gross Sales. Matches Looker dashboard 169.

Top Plans by Activity: TY vs LY (FYTD)

FYTD Headline Numbers: TY vs LY

MetricTYLYYoY
Top-Up Plans (ADYEN)59,96350,223+19.4%
  New (Top-Up)3,7513,352+11.9%
  Existing (Top-Up)56,21246,871+19.9%
Vouchers Bought11,56411,920-3%
  New (Voucher Bought) - count (est.)4,9215,132-4.1%
  New (Voucher Bought) - gross (est.)NZ$608,897NZ$574,879+5.9%
  Existing (Voucher Bought) - count (est.)6,6436,788-2.1%
  Existing (Voucher Bought) - gross (est.)NZ$1,156,568NZ$977,726+18.3%
TOTAL PLANS71,52762,143+15.1%
Top-Up SalesNZ$2,055,646NZ$1,777,289+15.7%
Voucher SalesNZ$1,765,465NZ$1,552,605+13.7%
GROSS SALES (Inc GST)NZ$3,821,111NZ$3,329,894+14.8%
Voucher Plans Redeemed (excluded)11,08012,412-10.7%
  Redeemed New / Existing4,7155,344-11.8%
Voucher Redemption Value (excluded)NZ$1,739,533NZ$1,801,586-3.4%

Vouchers Bought has no native New/Existing split (the buyer is not yet linked to a mobile at point of sale). The N/E count split is derived from the redemption-count N/E ratio; the N/E gross split is derived from the redemption-$ N/E ratio for the same period. Use as approximations only.

All Plans (FYTD TY) — Top 20

PlanNewExistingTotal
SMALL (30 Days | 1.5GB)1,73311,92813,661
LARGE (30 Days | 15GB)4539,3549,807
LARGE (30 Days | 15GB) Long Weekend Special NOSIM3566,2056,561
Medium Data Pack1394,9395,078
MEDIUM (30 Days | 4GB)2063,6273,833
Large Data Pack893,3913,480
MEDIUM (30 Days | 4GB) Long Weekend Special NOSIM2263,1513,377
EXTRA LARGE (365 Days | 32GB Per Month)1,0991,9313,030
Small Data Pack612,8402,901
LARGE (365 Days | 15GB Per Month)6711,7692,440
LARGE (365 Days | 15GB Per 30 Days)2071,4841,691
International Roaming Add-On (Calls & Data)571,2961,353
LARGE (365 Days | 15GB Per Month) BTL2571,0081,265
Roaming Data Pack Daily (xVNE)651,1781,243
International Roaming Add-On (Data Only)431,0711,114
LARGE (30 Days | 15GB) - $5 Starter Pack Offer1,05221,054
EXTRA LARGE (30 Days | 32GB)279871,014
SMALL (365 Days | 1.5GB Per 30 Days)252737989
EXTRA LARGE (30 Days | 32GB) LWS NOSIM43898941
LARGE (Monthly | 15GB)271595866

Summary & Key Takeaways

Definitions

Total Plans = Top-Up (Adyen) + Vouchers Bought. Gross Sales (Inc GST) = TopupSales + VoucherSales (NZD). Voucher redemptions are tracked separately and excluded from both Total Plans and Gross Sales to avoid double counting.

Active Base — as of 2026-10-18 (latest available snapshot)

TOTAL ACTIVE CUSTOMERS
75,009
Prior month-end (2026-09): 74,925
TOTAL 365-DAY ACTIVE PLANS
61,652
Prior month-end (2026-09): 62,043
TOTAL 30-DAY ACTIVE PLANS
11,084
Prior month-end (2026-09): 10,933
SNAPSHOT AS-OF
2026-10-18
Latest available snapshot on/before yesterday

ARPU

ARPU TTM (trailing 12 months revenue / avg 13 EOM subs / 12)

Revenue from fct_kogan_mobile_nz_payments_captured (State=CAPTURED). * current month is partial (to 18 Oct 2026).

Activations

New Activations by Month (first appearance of mobile number)

* latest month is partial (to 18 Oct 2026).

New Activations by Quarter

* current quarter is partial.

Porting

Data source & scope. Port-IN counts are distinct mobile numbers by previous carrier, from rpt_kogan_mobile_nz_plans.KmnzPortedInProvider / KmnzPortedInDate (counted as distinct KmnzMobileNumber — this table is a daily snapshot, so a raw COUNT(*) would massively overcount; distinct mobiles is the correct port-in volume). Port-OUT data is not currently tracked for NZ. The Australian operation has it (fct_kogan_mobile_au_exits.GainingCarrier); there is no equivalent NZ table or column.
PORT-INS YESTERDAY
10 -44.4%
LY: 18
Top TY: One NZ (5)
Top LY: One NZ (6)
PORT-INS MTD
266 -31.1%
LY: 386
Top TY: Spark (71)
Top LY: One NZ (167)
PORT-INS FYTD
2,634 -4.4%
LY: 2,755
Top TY: One NZ (785)
Top LY: One NZ (916)
PORT-INS LIFETIME
100,140
Top: One NZ (27,689)
Excludes records with blank/unknown provider

Port-Ins by Previous Provider (Lifetime, top 12)

Monthly Port-Ins by Previous Provider (last 24 months)

Top-5 lifetime providers + Other (dashed).

Port-Ins MTD: TY vs LY by Previous Provider

Port-Ins FYTD: TY vs LY by Previous Provider

Port-Ins MTD by Previous Provider (TY vs LY)

Previous ProviderTYLYYoY
One NZ68167-59.3%
Spark7163+12.7%
2degrees4879-39.2%
Skinny4147-12.8%
2degrees NextGen Mobile711-36.4%
Mighty Mobile76+16.7%
Warehouse63+100%
Telsim NZ60n/a
MyRepublic Mobile24-50%
Mercury Mobile22+0%
Kiwi Mobile31+200%
Contact Mobile21+100%
Nova Energy Mobile20n/a
Megatel02-100%
Slingshot NextGen Mobile10n/a

Port-Ins FYTD by Previous Provider (TY vs LY)

Previous ProviderTYLYYoY
One NZ785916-14.3%
Spark525590-11%
2degrees560542+3.3%
Skinny400388+3.1%
2degrees NextGen Mobile6195-35.8%
Mighty Mobile7651+49%
Warehouse4437+18.9%
Telsim NZ620n/a
Mercury Mobile2428-14.3%
MyRepublic Mobile2323+0%
Contact Mobile2018+11.1%
Nova Energy Mobile1720-15%
Slingshot NextGen Mobile1214-14.3%
Kiwi Mobile1610+60%
Megatel017-100%

Port-OUT (carriers customers leave Kogan Mobile NZ for)

This data is not currently tracked in the NZ data warehouse. The Australian operation has it (fct_kogan_mobile_au_exits.GainingCarrier) but there is no equivalent NZ table or column. Adding port-out tracking would require the NZ telecom vendor feed to expose losing/gaining carrier on deactivation events; raise with the data engineering team.